What does a single replacement slate cost?

One slate costs a few pounds. Getting to it, lifting its neighbours and making the fix last is what you pay for, and access usually decides the total.

The short answer

A single slate is priced on survey, not from a list. MyBuilder puts a minor roof repair at £100 to £300, and a one-slate job normally sits at the bottom of that band when a ladder reaches the spot. Scaffolding, which it prices at around £850 to £1,200 to wrap an ordinary two-storey house, can outweigh the repair itself.

Why one slate is rarely a one-slate job

A slate is hung from a nail through a hole near its top, and the slates above it overlap its upper edge. To take out a broken slate, the roofer has to free that nail, and the nail is hidden under the course above. In practice, the slates around it are lifted with a tool called a ripper, which cuts the old nail, and the new slate is held in place by a metal strip called a tingle, or by a nail and a clip.

That goes fast if the slates beside it are intact. It drags when they are brittle, because every disturbed slate risks cracking and then needs replacing too. Old Welsh slate is often in good condition for its age, while thin or delaminating slate can break in the hand. So the price depends on the roof's state as much as the single slate.

The page on slate tingles explains the strip itself and how long it holds.

Typical figures from national guides

No cost guide lists a price for one slate, so the sensible comparison is the repair bands that are published. MyBuilder's roof repair guide, updated in August 2026, puts minor repairs at £100 to £300, moderate repairs at £500 to £1,000, and major repairs at £2,500 or more. Checkatrade's repair guide (its table is dated June 2026) gives Spanish natural slate repairs at £150 to £220 per square metre, excluding VAT and access equipment.

JobTypical national range
One or a few slipped or cracked slates, ladder access£100 to £300 (minor repair)
Replace a patch of slates and some battens£500 to £1,000 (moderate repair)
Rebed or renew ridge tiles£300 to £600
Scaffolding, ordinary two-storey house£850 to £1,200

These are national ranges, not prices for your roof. Only a quote written after a survey is a number you can budget on.

What access adds to the price

Access is the biggest swing factor. A broken slate near the eaves of a bungalow is often a short ladder job. The same slate on the third storey of a Victorian terrace, or above a conservatory roof, cannot be reached safely from a ladder, and scaffolding or a tower becomes necessary.

MyBuilder's scaffolding guide, updated in August 2026, gives around £850 to £1,200 for erecting scaffold on a two-storey house. Checkatrade, in a February 2026 guide, quotes around £875 a month to scaffold a semi. If a roofer quotes a low price for a high repair, ask whether scaffolding or a tower is included and whether VAT is. A real quote will say.

Where a roof ladder or cherry picker is safe, it cuts the cost. Where it is not, we will not cut corners to save you money.

Matching the new slate to the old

A new slate on an old roof rarely looks identical. Weathered slate is darker and duller than fresh stock, and sizes vary slightly. Often the best match is a reclaimed slate that matches the existing roof better than a new one would. Reclaimed slate costs more per slate but looks right. Our page on reclaimed slate covers when it is worth it.

If your slates are Welsh, Spanish or a fibre-cement imitation, the replacement should be the same type. Fibre-cement slate on a natural roof stands out and weathers differently. A Victorian terrace with slate laid in diminishing courses will want a slate of the right length for that course, not the nearest size in the yard.

That matching work is why a repair quote sometimes comes in higher than people expect for a single slate. The price covers finding the right piece as well as fitting it.

When repeated single repairs stop making sense

One broken slate is a repair. A dozen slipped slates over three years suggests the nails are failing, and each fix costs a call-out while the cause stays put. Nail fatigue happens when the fixings corrode or work loose, so slates slide even though the slates themselves are fine. Our page on nail sickness explains the signs.

A sensible test is to add up what you have spent on slate repairs over several years against the cost of re-fixing or re-covering the affected slope. If it is close, re-roofing that slope gives you a roof that no longer needs patching. The reslating guide sets out the stages of a full re-cover, and the page on keeping a slate roof waterproof has the usual weak points.

The pictures from our survey show the nails, the felt and the neighbouring slates, so you can judge whether one slate or the whole slope is at fault.

Getting a price you can rely on

Send a picture of the slipped or broken slate, say which part of the house it sits on and how many storeys it has. That usually settles whether a ladder will do or scaffold is needed. A visit follows, with pictures of your roof and a written price. A small fault gets a small fix. A bigger finding, such as a failing valley or rotten battens, comes with the pictures and your options.

Written workmanship cover for ten years backs the finished job. Our slate roofing page lists the other work we take on. To talk it through, dial 01793 626096 or message us on WhatsApp.

Ask us about your roof

Tell us what’s happening and we’ll call you back.

  • Photos of what we find
  • A written quote
  • 10-year workmanship guarantee

Or call 01793 626096

Call Get a quote